The 'Viewer's Choice Award' with disputable viewers

The 'Viewer's Choice Award' with disputable viewers
NAMA Viewer's Choice Award winner Mai Patai

The 18th edition of the National Arts Merits Awards (NAMA) held on Saturday at the HICC saw thrills, spills and surprises that up to now have torched feuds on social media.

One such storm is the debate over the Viewer’s Choice Award, which went to Gweru-based gospel singer Respina Patai, popularly known as Mai Patai.

The award has sparked controversy with some saying the ‘Anokomborera’ hitmaker was not a deserving candidate. Very few people have been exposed to her music, and this can be seen on social media platforms where many are accusing NAMA organisers of “rigging” that result.

“Was this process overseen by ZEC?,” mocked former finance minister Tendai Biti on Twitter, suggesting the reviled Zimbabwe Electoral Commission may have rigged the process.

One is of the view that, in as much as one can say Mai Patai was not deserving, question becomes did they vote for the ‘deserving candidate’ or not. The same concept is mirrored in the Coca-Cola top 50, were many wait on the side-lines to comment but do not actually vote.

The full list of National Arts Merit Awards winners:

  1. SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Poet

Likhwa Ncube – aka Likhwa okaNcube

Special Mention

Tanaka Tshuma aka ECTS

Outstanding Comedian

Learnmore Mwanyenyeka – aka Long John

  1. LITERARY ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding First Creative Published Book

Gather the Children by Batsirai Chigama [Ntombekhaya Poetry]

Outstanding Children’s Book

The City Girl by Elisha July and Tendai K. Rudanda [Pass-Point Publishers]

Outstanding Fiction

Mazai Emheni by Daniel Mutendi [DanTs Media Publishing]

  1. THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Actor 

Teddy Mangawa in Ukama

Outstanding Actress

Qeqeshiwe Mtambo in The Hostel

Outstanding Theatrical Production

Ukama by Savanna Trust

Outstanding Director

Lloyd Nyikadzino for Zandezi

  1. DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Female Dancer

Vein N. Alfazema in Black Sheep

Outstanding Male Dancer

Martin Chabuka in 100% Afro

Outstanding Dance Group

Real Flex Dance Group directed by Martin Chabuka

Outstanding Choreographer

Macintosh Jerahuni & Chaleen Chimara – Iwe Neni Tinebasa

  1. VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work

The Demolition by John Kotze

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work

Zvirimudombo by Shelton Mubayi

Outstanding Mix Media Work

The Watchman and the Fence I by Greg Shaw

Outstanding Exhibition

The Grotesque by Alan Sibanda & Talent Kapadza

  1. FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

Outstanding Actor

Eddie Sandifolo as Clive in Bhachi

Special Mention

Admire Kuzhangaira – in Death and Other Complications

Outstanding Actress

Tendaishe Chitima as Anesu in Cook Off

Outstanding Music Video

Dzamutsana produced by Vusa Hlatshwayo ft. Jah Prayzah

Outstanding Screen Production (Television Series)

Kuchina The Genesis directed by Blessing Gatsi

Special Mention

Gaza directed by Ben Mahaka

Outstanding Screen Production – Short Film

Bhachi directed by Shupai Kamunyaru

Outstanding Screen Production – Full Length Film

Cook Off directed by Thomas Brickhill

  1. MEDIA AWARDS

Outstanding Journalist – Print

Fred Zindi – Standard

Outstanding Journalist – Television

Patience Nyagato – ZTV

Outstanding Journalist – Radio

Babongile Sikhonjwa – Sky Metro FM

Outstanding Online Media

Capitalk

  1. MUSIC AWARDS

Outstanding Female Musician

Janet Manyowa

Outstanding Male Musician

Enoch Munhenga aka ExQ – Winner

Outstanding Album

Tseu Tseu by Enock Munhenga aka ExQ

Outstanding Song

Kanjiva by Stephen K. Mamhere aka Enzo Ishal

  1. SPECIAL AWARDS

Artist in the Diaspora

Danai J. Gurira

Outstanding Promoter 

Unplugged

Viewers Choice Award

Mai Patai – Winner

Arts Personality Award

Mokoomba

Arts Service Award

The Standard Newspaper

Lifetime Achievement Award

Dr Charles Mungoshi